Results | County Reports

August 4, 2016 Unofficial Election Results

Note: Results and reporting statistics are submitted by county election commissions to the Tennessee Coordinator of Elections, Mark Goins.

.

Shelby County

United States House of Representatives District 8

Candidate Party Votes %
Ken Atkins Republican 34 0%
Gregory Alan Frye Democratic 1,736 0%
Rickey Hobson Democratic 2,595 0%
Hunter Baker Republican 79 0%
Dave Bault Republican 16 0%
George Flinn Republican 3,981 0%
Brad Greer Republican 170 0%
Raymond Honeycutt Republican 38 0%
George B. Howell Republican 13 0%
Brian Kelsey Republican 4,160 0%
David Kustoff Republican 8,487 0%
Tom Leatherwood Republican 1,313 0%
Mark H. Luttrell Republican 6,624 0%
David J Maldonado Republican 25 0%
David Wharton Republican 20 0%

Shelby County

United States House of Representatives District 9

Candidate Party Votes %
Wayne Alberson Republican 8,370 0%
Steve Cohen Democratic 35,628 0%
Larry Crim Democratic 407 0%
Justin Ford Democratic 4,164 0%
M. LaTroy Williams Democratic 1,453 0%

Shelby County

Tennessee Senate District 30

Candidate Party Votes %
Sara P. Kyle Democratic 7,603 0%
No Candidate Qualified Republican 0 0%
Beverly Marrero Democratic 2,478 0%

Shelby County

Tennessee Senate District 32

Candidate Party Votes %
No Candidate Qualified Democratic 0 0%
Mark Norris Republican 11,664 0%

Shelby County

Tennessee House of Representatives District 83

Candidate Party Votes %
Mark White Republican 5,417 0%
Lawrence A. Pivnick Democratic 1,389 0%

Shelby County

Tennessee House of Representatives District 84

Candidate Party Votes %
No Candidate Qualified Republican 0 0%
Joe Towns, Jr. Democratic 3,610 0%

Shelby County

Tennessee House of Representatives District 85

Candidate Party Votes %
Felicia Irons Democratic 546 0%
No Candidate Qualified Republican 0 0%
Johnnie R. Turner Democratic 3,382 0%
Keith Williams Democratic 1,259 0%

Shelby County

Tennessee House of Representatives District 86

Candidate Party Votes %
Barbara Cooper Democratic 3,455 0%
George T. Edwards, III Republican 509 0%
Tina McElravey Republican 408 0%

Shelby County

Tennessee House of Representatives District 87

Candidate Party Votes %
Karen Camper Democratic 3,848 0%
No Candidate Qualified Republican 0 0%

Shelby County

Tennessee House of Representatives District 88

Candidate Party Votes %
No Candidate Qualified Republican 0 0%
Stephen Christian Democratic 697 0%
Larry J. Miller Democratic 2,794 0%

Shelby County

Tennessee House of Representatives District 90

Candidate Party Votes %
No Candidate Qualified Republican 0 0%
John J. Deberry, Jr. Democratic 2,727 0%
Tami Sawyer Democratic 2,088 0%

Shelby County

Tennessee House of Representatives District 91

Candidate Party Votes %
Samuel A. Arthur Watkins Republican 401 0%
Raumesh Akbari Democratic 3,604 0%

Shelby County

Tennessee House of Representatives District 93

Candidate Party Votes %
No Candidate Qualified Republican 0 0%
G. A. Hardaway Democratic 2,943 0%

Shelby County

Tennessee House of Representatives District 95

Candidate Party Votes %
Diane George Republican 1,149 0%
No Candidate Qualified Democratic 0 0%
Mark Lovell Republican 4,437 0%
Dana Matheny Republican 833 0%
Curry Todd Republican 1,493 0%

Shelby County

Tennessee House of Representatives District 96

Candidate Party Votes %
Price Harris Republican 877 0%
Earl LeFlore Democratic 983 0%
Dwayne Thompson Democratic 1,481 0%
Stephen McManus Republican 2,717 0%

Shelby County

Tennessee House of Representatives District 97

Candidate Party Votes %
Jim Coley Republican 3,484 0%
No Candidate Qualified Democratic 0 0%

Shelby County

Tennessee House of Representatives District 98

Candidate Party Votes %
No Candidate Qualified Republican 0 0%
Johnnie Hatten Democratic 926 0%
Antonio Parkinson Democratic 2,676 0%

Shelby County

Tennessee House of Representatives District 99

Candidate Party Votes %
Ron Lollar Republican 4,475 0%
No Candidate Qualified Democratic 0 0%

Shelby County

Circuit Court Judge Division III District 30 (unexpired term)

Candidate Party Votes %
Michael G. Floyd Independent 22,712 0%
Valerie L. Smith Independent 51,300 0%

Shelby County

Chancellor Part III District 30 (unexpired term)

Candidate Party Votes %
David Ferguson Independent 18,056 0%
Joe Jenkins Independent 29,431 0%
Jim Newsom Independent 23,859 0%

Shelby County

Supreme Court

Candidate Party Votes %
Jeffrey S. Bivins - Retain 53,245 0%
Jeffrey S. Bivins - Replace 18,156 0%
Holly Kirby - Retain 54,069 0%
Holly Kirby - Replace 17,616 0%
Roger A. Page - Retain 53,137 0%
Roger A. Page - Replace 18,115 0%

Shelby County

Court of Appeals - Western Division

Candidate Party Votes %
Kenny Armstrong - Retain 55,801 0%
Kenny Armstrong - Replace 15,794 0%
Brandon O. Gibson - Retain 54,245 0%
Brandon O. Gibson - Replace 16,591 0%
Arnold B. Goldin - Retain 53,626 0%
Arnold B. Goldin - Replace 17,491 0%

Shelby County

Court of Criminal Appeals - Eastern Division

Candidate Party Votes %
Robert H. Montgomery, Jr. - Retain 53,846 0%
Robert H. Montgomery, Jr. - Replace 16,910 0%

Shelby County

Court of Criminal Appeals - Middle Division

Candidate Party Votes %
Timothy L. Easter - Retain 52,841 0%
Timothy L. Easter - Replace 17,366 0%
Robert L. Holloway, Jr. - Retain 54,688 0%
Robert L. Holloway, Jr. - Replace 16,040 0%

Shelby County

Court of Criminal Appeals - Western Division

Candidate Party Votes %
J. Ross Dyer - Retain 54,327 0%
J. Ross Dyer - Replace 17,268 0%




GoVoteTN App

Tri-Star Chronicles - Bringing Tennessee Stories Together